Beechingstoke
Grid Ref : SU0970059200
Summary : A sub-oval enclosure, identified on aerial photographs, is almost certainly the remains of a Post Medieval quarry. The site has been suggested as a henge but this is unlikely and there are number of small circular quarries close to the approximate location given in the original source (1250m north of the river Avon). The original source quotes an RAF aerial photograph taken in the 1957. An examination of this and all the other available aerial photographs in the NMR, CUCAP and Wiltshire air photo collections suggest that the feature suggested as a henge is one of a number of small post medieval quarries.
More information : A sub-oval enclosure is visible as a faint cropmark on air photographs. It comprises a single enclosing ditch with two possible entrances (north north west and south south east). It has been suggested as a possible henge, though clearly better air photographic cover and some excavation would be necessary to provide a more reliable assessment. The site is less than 900 metres from the large henge enclosure at Marden (SU 05 NE 3). (1)

The site, described above, is almost certainly the remains of a quarry. The original source (Dr Julian Thomas in Harding and Lee) is describing a feature seen on a photograph in Devizes Museum (source 2). An examination of this photograph and all the available aerial photographs in the NMR, CUCAP and Wiltshire air photo collections suggest that the feature described is one of a number of small quarries in the vicinity. The feature is described as c1250m north of the River Avon (cSU 097 591) which is the location of a quarry whish has now been partially filled in. There are several other quarries in the vicinity which show on a number of air photos including that in reference 3.