Bardon Mill, Henshaw
Grid Ref : NY7783967697
Summary : The remains of a medieval and post medieval settlement, situated on a south facing triangle of land on the esat bank of the Bradley Burn. The core of the medieval settlement is situated at the centre of the monument and is visible as the earthwork remains of a series of rectangular and square enclosures, and what are considered to be several rectangular house platforms. A hollow way at the western edge of the monument is also thought to be medieval in origin. Surrounding the core of the medieval settlement on the south, there are the remains of an associated field system. The field system is visible as a series of long, narrow fields separated by stone walls, earthen banks and scarps or lynchets. The remains of broad and narrow ridge and furrow are visible within some of the fields. The medieval settlement is thought to be associated with Bradley Hall, incorporated within the present farm of the same name, situated immediately adjacent to the settlement on the west bank of the Bradley Burn. The monument was clearly occupied in the 16th and early 17th centuries; at the north eastern corner of the monument there are some stone foundations of a bastle. The walls of the bastle stand to a maximum height of 0.8 metres. The bastle is attached to a large, roughly rectangular enclosure containing the remains of post medieval ploughing. The site of a ruined bastle in this location is named on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1866 as 'Greenbyer'. The stone foundations of what are thought to be a second bastle lie some 30 metres to the east of the first. They measure 7.6 metres east-west by 5.5 metres with walls standing up to 0.3 metres high. A circular corn drying kiln, built into a steep slope above the Bradley Burn, stands up to 1 metre internally and is 1 metre wide. This feature is thought to be late 17th century in date and indicates that occupation of the settlement continued into the post medieval period. The settlement is visible on air photographs.
More information : The remains of a medieval and post-medieval settlement, situated on a south facing triangle of land on the east bank of the Bradley Burn. The core of the medieval settlement is situated at the centre of the monument and is visible as the earthwork remains of a series of rectangular and sqaure enclosures, and what are considered to be several rectangular house platforms. A hollow way at the western edge of the monument is also thought to be medieval in origin. Surrounding the core of the medieval settlement on the south, there are the remains of an associated field system. The field system is visible as a series of long, narrow fields separated by stone walls, earthen banks and scarps or lynchets. The remains of ridge and furrow are visible within some of the fields. The medieval settlement is thought to be associated with Bradley Hall, incorporated within the present farm of the same name, situated immediately adjacent to the settlement on the west bank of the Bradley Burn. The monument was clearly occupied in the 16th and early 17th centuries; at the north eastern corner of the monument there are some stone foundations of a bastle. The walls of the bastle stand to a maximum height of 0.8 metres. The bastle is attached to a large roughly rectangular enclosure containing the remains of post-medieval ploughing. The site of a ruined bastle in this location is named on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1866 as 'Greenbyer'. The stone foundations of what are thought to be a second bastle lie some 30 metres to the east of the first. They measure 7.6 metres east-west by 5.5 metres with walls standing up to 0.3 metres high. A circular corn drying kiln, built into a steep slope above the Bradley Burn, stands up to 1 metre internally and is 1 metre wide. This feature is thought to be late 17th century in date and indicates that occupation of the settlement continued into post-medieval times. Scheduled. (1)

Listed by Dodds. (2)

The settlement is visible as earthworks on air photographs. There are hollow ways to the north-west of the site, centred at NY 7763 6772. To the north of the settlement there is another area of medieval ridge and furrow which has been overploughed in the post medieval period with narrow rig. There are boundary banks forming small enclosures and a fieldsystem (NY 7805 6759), which may be medieval or post medieval in date. There are some areas of post medieval extraction and quarrying within the area.