Wokingham
Sonning
Grid Ref : SU7669075990
Summary : A probable cursus at Sonning seen as a cropmark on air photographs. Visible as an incomplete elongated rectangular enclosure aligned roughly east-west, only the eastern terminal appears on air photographs. The extant portion of the monument is circa 200 metres in length and 45 metres across, with a clear entrance gap or causeway midway through the the eastern terminal. The cursus is part of a cluster of prehistoric cropmark sites located northeast of Sonning and east of the River Thames. See associated monument records for details of these other sites.
More information : A 7675 7676 SU 77 NE Area centred SU 766759 SONNING Pl.11 Cursus 45 metres wide with entrance in E end. To N 2 rectangular enclosures, single circle and curvilinear ditch. To E single small circle. To S polygonal enclosure and trackway. ST JOSEPH 59 YO 3, YN 97; 61 ADN 16; 67 ARW 52; 70 BCW 25. NMR 70 SU 7676/1/55; 72 SU 7676/2/75, 77.

B 7676 SU 77 NE Area centred SU 769762 SONNING and CHARVIL Linear features. Elongated oval enclosure to SW. To NE rectangular enclosure with entrance on E side and internal circle. Single small circle to E. ST JOSEPH 62 AFV 50, AFW 18. NMR 70 SU 7676/1/59; 72 SU 7676/2/79, 82. (1)

SU 766 759: Cropmark complex in Straighthanger Field sch 178
SU 768 761: Cropmark site E of Broadmoor Lane sch 179
SU 770 763: Cropmark complex SW of St Patrick's Avenue sch 180 (2)

The cropmarks described by the previous authorities have been mapped from aerial photographs. A number of separate features, including a prehistoric or Roman trackway (SU 77 NE 120), enclosure (SU 77 NE 121) and settlement (SU 77 NE 122), have been identified in the vicinity and these are described elsewhere. The main features identified comprise a complex of Neolithic and Bronze Age monuments. A possible Neolithic cursus, mortuary enclosure, long barrow, round barrow and rectangular enclosure were identified. Another possible neolithic rectangular enclosure in the group of monuments has been excavated and is described in SU 77 NE 39. The dating of the monuments in the vicinity of the excavated enclosure is based on the concentration of Neolithic finds in the area and comparison with other Neolithic monuments. The possible cursus is visible as an incomplete (there is no west
terminal) rectangular enclosure which measures 45m across by 200m. There is an entrance in the east terminal. It is centred at
SU 7657 7592. Immediately north of the east end of the cursus is a possible mortuary enclosure which measures 32m by 22m. It is centred at SU 7665 7598. To the north of the mortuary enclosure is a possible Neolithic round barrow. It is visible as a ring ditch with a diameter of 22m. It is centred at SU 7668 7599. A number of disordered boundaries, perhaps of Roman date, (possibly even a continuation of those which were found to cut the excavated enclosure (see SU 77 NE 39)), appear to overlie the mortuary enclosure and the cursus. Immediately north of the round barrow is the excavated Neolithic enclosure (see SU 77 NE 39 for a description of the excavation and fieldwork in the area). It measures 28m by 22m and is centred at SU 7672 7600. Approximately 130m north of the excavated enclosure is a possible long barrow. It is visible as rectangular enclosure, with slightly convex sides, which measures 30m by 13m. It is centred at SU 7683 7612.

(Morph No.s TG.307.26.1-5, 27.1)
This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. (3)

NB this record now deals solely with the Sonning cursus. The remainder of the monuments described above have now been recorded elsewhere. See associated monument records for further details.

A probable cursus at Sonning seen as a cropmark on air photographs. Visible as an incomplete elongated rectangular enclosure aligned roughly east-west, only the eastern terminal appears on air photographs. The extant portion of the monument is circa 200 metres in length and 45 metres across, with a clear entrance gap or causeway midway through the the eastern terminal. The cursus is part of a cluster of prehistoric cropmark sites located northeast of Sonning and east of the River Thames. See associated monument records for details of these other sites. (1, 3-5)