Giants Caves

Eden
Langwathby
Grid Ref : NY5610030280
Summary : Three natural caves which appear to have been artificially altered, located in a cliff on the Cumberland bank of the River Eamont near Honeypot Farm. Some excavation was undertaken in 1913, although no stratification or evidence for continued occupation was found. Tradition sees them as the hermitage of St Ninian. The alternative name of Isis Parlis is of obscure origin, while the name Maiden's Step apparently belongs to a short stretch of precipitous river bank, over which a maiden is said to have leaped in order to escape the giant. This may well be legend rather than fact.
More information : [NY 56113028] Giant's Cave [LB]
[NY 56073027] Maiden's Step [LB] (1)

Three natural caves, artificially enlarged, known as the Giant's
Caves or Isis Parlis, in a cliff on the Cumberland bank of the river
Eamont near Honeypot Farm.
The earliest mention is by Leyland in 1539. The floors were excavated in 1913 but no stratification or evidence of continued occupation was found. They are said to have been a hermitage of St Ninian. The name 'Maiden's Step' comes from the legend of a maiden leaping across the chasm to escape a giant. The origin of the name 'Isis Parlis' is obscure. (2-3)

The caves were located at:-

(a) NY 56093027: with entrance 8m x 3 m high, and 15m. deep
narrowing to a point.
(b) NY 56103028: 4.5m x 1.5m x 4m deep.

'Maidens Step' probably refers to the short stretch of precipitous river bank at the end of the old footpath at NY 5606 3027. (4)