GIANTS CAVES

DESCRIPTION + /

Three natural caves which appear to have been artificially altered, located in a cliff on the Cumberland bank of the River Eamont near Honeypot Farm. Some excavation was undertaken in 1913, although no stratification or evidence for continued occupation was found. Tradition sees them as the hermitage of St Ninian. The alternative name of Isis Parlis is of obscure origin, while the name Maiden's Step apparently belongs to a short stretch of precipitous river bank, over which a maiden is said to have leaped in order to escape the giant. This may well be legend rather than fact.

+ / -