DESCRIPTION + /

A large ditched enclosure visible as a parchmark on air photographs. The enclosure is defined by a ditch of varying thickness enclosing a roughly pear-shaped area measuring circa 220 metres by 190 metres. The full circuit is not visible, the enclosure being partly "occupied" by the buildings of Longmeg Farm. There are occasional hints of an internal bank. There is a definite entrance on the south, where the ditch terminals visibly thicken, and a second possible entrance to the north. The southern side of the enclosure abuts the northern side of the adjacent stone circle Long Meg and Her Daughters (NY 53 NE 5) and appears to have influenced the circle's layout, producing a notably "straight" northern side for the otherwise oval arrangement of standing stones. Immediately outside the enclosure to the north is a spring, which presumably also influenced the siting of the farm buildings. The date of the enclosure is uncertain. It clearly preceded the stone circle, though by how long is impossible to say. A later Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date seems most plausible.

+ / -