DESCRIPTION + /

Possible site of destroyed stone circle. When William Stukeley visited the nearby Long Meg and Her Daughters in 1725, he referred to a second smaller stone circle located in an adjacent field to the southwest. it contained 20 stones and, like its larger neighbour, featured an outlying upright boulder a short distance to the southwest. OGS Crawford estimated the likely location of the circle by comparing Stukeley's drawing of the circle with a modern view from the same viewpoint, placing the circle somewhere near the modern farm building at circa NY 56853698. Soffe and Clare (1988) agreed broadly with this siting, noting that in 1986 the farmer had cleared a number of boulders from this area, with 3 earthfast stones remaining in situ.

+ / -