Clement Talbot Car Factory

Kensington and Chelsea
Grid Ref : TQ2362081990
Summary : The factory of Clement-Talbot Ltd was situated between the Great Western Railway and the terraces of north Kensington. It presented the high ideal of Edwardian car plant design: an office front in the style of a country house, built in concrete but opulently appointed and fronting a large, flexible, single-storey production area. The Clement-Talbot factory was erected by a syndicate established to import Clement cars from France. Construction was supervised by the engineer Charles Garrard. The Earl of Shrewsbury and Talbot supplied the capital and construction started in late 1903. The cars were initially branded as Clement-Talbot, but as the French connection waned so the cars were marketed as Talbots, the first truly British model being produced in 1906. Designed by the architect William T Walker, the main block is dated 1903 on its rainwater heads. Clement-Talbot built an extension to the west in 1913 and a further extension to the frontage was also added on this side in 1917. In August 1917 the automobile factory became a First World War Aero-Engine Factory. The works of Messrs. Clement Talbot already had some experience in repairing French aero-engines for naval service. In the first five months the contract proved unsuccessful. On 1st January 1918 after a conference with the owners the works were taken under the control of the Ministry of Munitions. The factory repaired a total of 608 engines. At the time of the armistice there were 1994 employees. After the War the factory reverted back to motor car production, producing the 10/23 and 14/45 Talbots. It was subsequently subsumed into the Sunbeam-Talbot-Darracq combine but collapsed in the 1930s and the works and the Talbot name passed to the Rootes Group. The site was subsequently occupied by Warwick Wright, car dealers, and by suppliers of film equipment. The office and entrance is still extant and is now Ladbroke Hall. The manufacturing sheds were demolished around 1993 and the site was redeveloped.
More information : The factory of Clement-Talbot Ltd, wedged between the Great Western Railway and the terraces of north Kensington, presents the high ideal of Edwardian car plant design: an office front worthy of a country house, built in concrete but opulently appointed and fronting a large, flexible, single-storey production area. The Clement-Talbot factory was erected by a syndicate established to import Clement cars from France. Construction was supervised by the engineer Charles Garrard. He had worked, during the late 1880s, with Adolphe Clement, a leading figure in the French cycle and car industry. The Earl of Shrewsbury and Talbot supplied the capital and construction started in late 1903. The cars were initially branded as Clement-Talbot, but as the French connection waned so the cars were marketed as Talbots, the first truly British model being produced in 1906. The design of the office block appears to reflect the aristocratic involvement of the Earl of Shrewsbury in its Beaux Arts inspired classicism. The office block fronting Barlby Road is not only highly decorative with its red brick and Portland stone facing, but is a pioneering example of reinforced concrete construction. Desinged by the architect William T Walker, the main block is dated 1903 on its rainwater heads. Clement-Talbot blossomed in its lavish works and an extension was built to the west in 1913 and a further extension to the frontage was also added on this side in 1917. After producing the 10/23 and 14/45 Talbots, the Sunbeam-Talbot-Darracq combine collapsed in the 1930s and the works and the Talbot name passed to the Rootes Group. The site was has subsequently been occupied by Warwick Wright, car dealers, and by suppliers of film equipment. (1)

Listed. For the Designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (2-3)

The once Grade II listed manufacturing sheds behind the former office and now Ladbroke Hall were demolished around 1993. The site has subsequently been re-developed. The Grade II listed sheds were de-listed on 17th May 2013. (4)

A First World War Aero-Engine Factory was established at Ladbroke Grove from August 1917 after heavy demands for Rolls Royce engines were received from the Controller of Aeronautical Supplies. The works of Messrs. Clement Talbot already had some experience in repairing French aero-engines for naval service. In the first five months the contract proved unsuccessful, partly because the company were asked to undertake for a rival firm repairs of an aero-engine with which they were unfamiliar. On 1st January 1918 after a conference with the owners the works were taken under the control of the Ministry of Munitions. In August 1918 a superintendent from the government was installed at the works, which had a significant positive impact on productivity. The company repaired a total of 608 engines. At the time of the armistice (11th November 1918) there were 1994 employees of whom 19 per cent were women. (5)