Long Meg And Her Daughters

Eden
Hunsonby
Grid Ref : NY5711037210
Summary : A stone circle located north of Little Salkeld and east of the River Eden. One of the largest extant stone circles in England, the monument currently comprises 69 large stones, some standing and some fallen, arranged in a flattened oval circa 110 metres by 93 metres. There are two apparent entrances, one to the southwest and the other to the northwest. According to Barnatt, the stones were set in a low bank visible intermittently around the site's circumference except to the north. The enclosure's northern side is "flattened", ie straight rather than curved. Air photography has demonstrated the presence of a large cropmark enclosure (NY 53 NE 21) on this side of the stone circle, and it appears that the stones were here following the line of the enclosure ditch - at least 10 of the stone appear to have stood on the outer lip of the enclosure ditch (which must therefore be earlier than the stone circle). To the southwest of the stone circle, circa 22.5 metres from the southwestern entrance, is a single outlier, an upright sandstone block some 3.65 metres high known as Long Meg. One face of this boulder is covered with rock art, comprising linear grooves, concentric arcs, spirals, cup marks and grooves. Not all appear finished, and there is some modern graffiti. It has been suggested that two of the stones in the circle's northern arc also feature possible spiral designs. Dating is problematic. No excavations are known to have been undertaken at the site, and a broad later Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date would probably encompass both stone circle and rock art. The enclosure NY 53 NE 21 is equally undated, but probably belongs to the same broad timespan.
More information : [NY 5711 3721] Long Meg and her Daughters [GT]
[NY 57063716] Long Meg [GT] (1)

A stone circle at Little Salkeld, known locally as Long Meg and her Daughters, consisting of 66 large stones set in an oval with two stones outside the circle to the south west forming a rudimentary avenue 25 feet wide. Seventy feet away, almost in line with the avenue, stands Long Meg, a stone twelve feet high showing cup and ring markings. In 1599 Camden noted 77 stones, each ten feet high and two cairns in the centre which he thought were field clearace heaps, but are more probably burial mounds. It was surveyed by CW Dymond in 1875 (see plan) Scheduled. The circle (see photograph) measures 110m east to west 90m north to south and consists of 23 standing and 45 recumbent or semi-recumbent stones, some 2.5m in height. An outlier (Long Meg) is approximately 4m high with two cup and ring markings on its south east face. (2-5)

No cairns are visible within the circle. Re-surveyed at 1:2500. (6)

Listed at a Circle-Henge by Burl, 109.4m by 93.0m with outlying stones and a centre stone. The circle has an entrance at the south west and the cup and ring markings are on the stone Long Meg. Burl further states that traces of an earth bank around the stone circle attest to its affinities with henges. (7)

The stone circle known as 'Long Meg and Her Daughters' near Penrith now includes the 'Prehistoric enclosure on Longmeg Farm' (NY 53 NE 21 previously scheduled as monument number 545) and both now scheduled under monument number 86. (8-9)

Additional reference. (10)

The RCHME undertook an air photograph interpretation of the area immediately around Long Meg and Her Daughters between January and September 1988 (RCHME: Long Meg and Area Project). The project revealed a close chronological and functional relationship between the stone circle and a large oval enclosure to the north (see NY 53 NE 21). The north side of the stone circle is flattened where it meets the south side of the oval enclosure, which implies that the stone circle was constructed after the enclosure. Also, the circuit of the stone circle appears to divert to open directly into the southern entrance of the oval enclosure. An examination of the relative positions of the stones on the north side of the stone circle suggests that, "at least ten of these (stones) appear to have stood on the lip of the enclosure ditch when it was still open, and have all subsequently fallen or slipped into its upper fill" (11a) implying near contemporaneity between the stone circle and the oval enclosure, for which a Neolithic to Early Bronze Age date has been suggested. Further information is available in the NMR archive (Collection UID 908010). (11-11a)

NY 56933716 Long Meg and Her Daughters stone circle, associated cursus and prehistoric enclosure. The monument includes an oval enclosure of stones with an outlying stone known as Long Meg to the south-west. The stone circle includes 69 large stones, some standing and some fallen, which are granite glacial erratics arranged in a slight oval flattened to the north. The stones enclose an area neasuring approximately 109m east-west by 94m north-south. An entrance at the south west side of the circle has two stones outside the main circle forming a portal or doorway into the circle. A short distance byond the entance is Long Meg, an outlying monolith of red sandstone 3.4m tall aligned from the centre of the circle on the mid-winter sunset. It is decorated with cup and ring marks together with numerous other motifs including spirals, concentric circles, ovoids and curved lines; scheduled. (12)

A stone circle located north of Little Salkeld and east of the River Eden. One of the largest extant stone circles in England, the monument currently comprises 69 large stones, some standing and some fallen, arranged in a flattened oval circa 110 metres by 93 metres. There are two apparent entrances, one to the southwest and the other to the northwest. According to Barnatt, the stones were set in a low bank visible intermittently around the site's circumference except to the north. The enclosure's northern side is "flattened", ie straight rather than curved. Air photography has demonstrated the presence of a large cropmark enclosure (NY 53 NE 21) on this side of the stone circle, and it appears that the stones were here following the line of the enclosure ditch - at least 10 of the stone appear to have stood on the outer lip of the enclosure ditch (which must therefore be earlier than the stone circle). The stone circle's northwest entrance appears to face directly into the entrance of the enclosure. To the southwest of the stone circle, circa 22.5 metres from the southwestern entrance, is a single outlier, an upright red sandstone block some 3.65 metres high known as Long Meg. One face of this boulder is covered with rock art, comprising linear grooves, concentric arcs, spirals, cup marks and grooves. Not all appear finished, and their is some modern graffiti. When viewed from the centre of the circle, Long Meg marks the direction of the midwinter sunset. It has been suggested that two of the stones in the circle's northern arc also feature possible spiral designs. Dating is problematic. No excavations are known to have been undertaken at the site, and a broad later Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date would probably encompass both stone circle and rock art. The enclosure NY 53 NE 21 is equally undated, but probably belongs to the same broad timespan.

Like many stone circles, Long Meg and Her Daughters have had a slightly troubled history. A narrow road runs roughly north-south across the eastern half of the circle, and a short distance to the west of this is the line of a former wall. Traces of ridge and furrow are also evident within the circle. In 1599 Camden noted 77 stones, compared to the 69 currently known. William Stukeley subsequently recorded that several stones had been broken up shortly before he visited in 1725. Subsequent accoounts also metnionthe removal and, occasionally, the replacement of stones. Camden also referred to two "heaps of stone" within the circle. These have been regarded as possible burial mounds, although a later edition of Camden's "Britannia" referred to them as field clearance. In the later 17th century, Aubrey referred to "giants bones, and body" being found within the circle, although there is no confirmation from other sources. Note that Stukeley also referred to a second, smaller circle to the southwest (NY 53 NE 12) of which no trace now remains. (13-19)