Eden
Askham
Grid Ref : NY5137021220
Summary : Earthwork remains of Medieval moat and annexe, possibly the site of a hunting lodge of Setterah Park. Extant in 1459.
More information : (NY 51372122) Roman Camp (R) (1)

Earthwork, probably homestead moat, nearly 1 3/4 miles south of the church, consists of a dry ditch enclosing an area of rhomboidal form, with traces of an outer bank on the west, south and east sides. On the south east side is a ramped entrance, turning at right angles and with a rough stone paving, traces of which remain also in the ditch. There is a small causeway on the west side near the south angle. There are traces of terraces to the east of the earthwork. The work is called Roman Camp on the OS.
Condition - Fairly good. (2)

? Medieval Earthworks - not Roman. (3)

(NY 51372122) Moat (NR) (4)

A Homestead Moat in low lying marshy pasture. There is no evidence of any enclosed structure, nor of an original causeway.
Published survey, 25", revised. (5)

Schedule under "Other Secular Sites and Buildings". (6)

The moat lies just within the northernmost limit of a deer park (NY 52 SW 59) and may therefore represent the remains of a hunting lodge. (7)

NY 51382122 Moated site and annexe east of Setterahpark Wood. The monument includes a raised island of rhomboidal shape, measuring c84m by 60m, with traces of an inner bank up to 3m wide and 0.5m high on its western side. Surrounding the island is a dry moat 9-13m wide that is flanked on all sides except the north by an outer bank up to 8m wide and 1m high. Access to the island is provided by a rough stone causeway across the moats's southern arm close to the south-west corner. A narrow dry ditch 1m wide and 0.7m deep separates the outer bank from a raised annexe up to c45m in width located adjacent to the moat's eastern side; scheduled. (8)