Clintsfield Colliery

Lancaster
Tatham
Grid Ref : SD6289069740
Summary : The upstanding and buried remains of the 18th/early 19th century Clintsfield Colliery. It includes an upstanding but roofless steam operated engine house together with an attached boiler house and chimney, three reservoirs with associated dams and a water management system, shaft mounds and gin circles, and a roadway connecting some of the shaft mounds. The engine house, Listed Grade II, was constructed of sandstone in the early 19th century in order to house the engine used for pumping water from increasing depths within the main shaft. After the mine closed the engine house was converted into a dwelling. North of the engine house is a circular earthwork considered to be the site of a gin circle. Elsewhere there are a number of shaft mounds which survive as circular hollows each surrounded by a mound of spoil, one of which, at the south end of the site, has an associated small gin circle. Three of these shafts are linked by a roadway. On the eastern side of the monument are three small reservoirs each with a dam on the northern side. An outflow leat runs from the northern of these dams and flows past the western side of the engine house, and is considered to have provided water for the use in the provision of steam to power the engine. Scheduled.