DESCRIPTION + /

Gardens to the Commonwealth Institute, a cultural exhibition and conference centre which was constructed in 1960-62. Sylvia Crowe became part of the design team for construction of the Comonwealth Institute in 1960 and she created the garden and an area of 'hard' landscaping to the south, west and east of the main building. The main features include the flagpole area , a large formal water feature with a channel, fountains and jets and a secluded garden area with a lime avenue and benches. Work started on the site in 1960 and was formally opened by Queen Elizabeth II on 6th November 1962.

+ / -