Brougham Hall

Eden
Brougham
Summary : Hall, largely rebuilt in the 19th century, with 17th century outbuildings. Now in ruins.
More information : (NY 52802835) Brougham Hall (NAT) (1)

Brougham Hall was largely rebuilt in the early 19th century and demolished in 1934. North of the site is a range of outbuildings, probably 17th century. An adjoining gateway has an elliptical head and is fitted with a nail-studded door with a wicket. The east end of the stables incorporated seven Roman stones now in Brougham Castle Gatehouse (see NY 52 NW 5). (2)

Ruins of Brougham Hall and outer buildings, Grade II*. Ruins of hall, billiard room, coach archway and cellars beneath. Early C19, incorporating part of the earlier hall, by L.N. Cottingham for Lord Brougham; partly demolished in 1934. Mixed sandstone rubble walls with ashlar dressings, without roofs. U-shaped buildings on 3 sides of courtyard. Of the hall range little remains except the cellars and a few courses of stonework, originally covered by demolition rubble but now (1986) being cleared and excavated for public exhibition. Parts of the stonework show where canted bay windows were and a small medieval rectangular tower or turret.

Curtain walls, gateways and associated buildings with integral stables and domestic ranges. Grade II*. Partly late C15 or early C16 with C17 additions; unifying early C19 alterations and additions by L.N. Cottingham for Lord Brougham, partly demolished 1934. Walls of mixed sandstone rubble with C19 battlemented parapets, without roofs. U-shaped wall, part of which was totally demolished (but being rebuilt in 1986 in similar materials) with a left inner C19 gateway, near which is an external C17 gateway and central early C19 2-storey, square gate tower. Inside the wall beside the C17 gateway is a guardhouse under parapet walk. Between the gateways is a 2-storey, 3-bay late C15 or early C16 range. Beyond the gate tower are the ruins of C19 stables and domestic ranges. (3)

Listed with plan and illustrations. (4)