Sockbridge Hall

Eden
Sockbridge and Tirril
Grid Ref : NY5030026990
Summary : Farmhouse and attached outbuilding. The house probably dates from the mid to late 16th century, with extensions of 17th and 18th century date. Documentary evidence indicates that work was carried out on the building between 1660-1710. The outbuilding attached to the south east angle of the house originated as a gatehouse and dates from the late 16th century. A 14th century pele tower, which formerly stood to the east of the main block, was demolished circa 1830. Both buildings are of stone, with slate roofs.
More information : (NY 50302699) Sockbridge Hall (NAT) (1)

SOCKBRIDGE HALL. House and outbuildings, at the NE end of the hamlet. The house is of two storeys; the walls are of rubble, partly ashlar-faced, and the roofs are slate-covered. It formerly belonged to the family of Lancaster and passed to the Lowthers early in the 17th century. The main block seems to have been largely if not entirely rebuilt in the middle or second half of the 16th century. At the end of the same century the E wing was added on the E side of the main block and partly on the site of a small original wing. A pele tower, formerly existing to the E of the main block, was destroyed c.1830 and the materials are said to have been reused in one of the lodges of Lowther Park.

The outbuilding SW of the house is partly of the 17th century with an added 18th century wing. The outbuilding W of the house is of c 1700, and has a series of seven doorways in the E wall and two ranges of loop-lights. (2)

II* Sockbridge Hall and adjacent building
Main block perhaps mid 16th century, east wing added end of 16th century, interior has 17th century features, and outbuildings of 17th and 18th centuries. House of scored stucco over stone rubble, slate roof with central and end massive chimneys. Front has 2 doors, 2 windows on ground floor and 3 above irregularly spaced and at difference levels and sizes, of 2 and 3 lights with chamfered stone mullions, and 2 6-light "cross" windows with stone mullions and transoms. Right hand end gable has heavily stepped coping stones, a 3-light mullioned window on ground floor and a 6-light "cross" window to stairs. Traces of stone spiral stairs at rear. Lower gabled gatehouse building attached on south end has a triangular headed doorway on ground floor, a 6-light blocked window above with label, stone external stairs up to inserted loft door, and a 4-centred arched entrance on right, with 3 6-light windows above. Interior of house has stone segmental-arched fireplace, oak panelling etc. See RCHM for description and Plate. (3)

Sockbridge Hall, of medieval origin. Account of building work at Sockbridge Hall, and Sockbridge Hall barn between 1660 - 1710. (4)

Listed with plans and illustration. (5)