PADDOCK HILL

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a later prehistoric henge and enclosure (see TA 07 SW 10) which was re-used in the Anglo-Saxon period. The Late Bronze Age enclosure earthwork appears to have been remodelled, the rampart bank being fronted by a palisade. The southeastern entrance was reused and a road surface laid down. Associated buildings included a large Grubenhaus and a large rectangular hall-building. East of the centre of the enclosure was a small and compact inhumation cemetery from which 130 burials have been recovered. About one quarter were in coffins. On the west side of the cemetery were two massive post-holes, which the excavator suggested may have held free-standing crosses. A rectangular foundation trench in the same area may have represented a chapel. It succeeded an earlier post-hole building. Subsequently, an east-west palisade trench was dug across the interior of the enclosure, cutting the Grubenhaus, cemetery and "chapel". Some palisaded enclosures, also of Early Medieval date, were located outside the main enclosure. Radiocarbon-14 assays give a range from 410-1000, calibrated to one degree of freedom. In the 13th century, a post mill was constructed on the crest of the rampart bank on the western side of the enclosure. See TA 07 SW 10 for further relevant references.