Leeds, Selby
Tadcaster, Bramham cum Oglethorpe
Grid Ref : SE4535442076
Summary : A section of Roman road is visible as cropmarks on air photographs. The agger of the road extends west to east for 1900 metres. It lies perpendicular to the north-south Rudgate Roman road (RR280, LIN 247). Additional information indicates the road extends eastwards beyond Rudgate. A field system recorded in this area (see SE 44 SE 25 and SE 44 50) seems to pre-date Rudgate and RR729.
More information : A section of Roman road is visible as cropmarks on air photographs (for parent record see RR729 LIN562, 1213410). The agger of the road extends west to east for 1900 metres (SE 4481 4201 to SE 4590 4213) perpendicular to the north-south Rudgate Roman road (RR280 LIN247) and its eastern end seems to terminate on Rudgate.

There is no evidence on air photographs for the road continuing eastward beyond Rudgate as proposed by Ramm. A field system recorded in this area (see SE 44 SE 25 and SE 44 50) seems to pre-date Rudgate and RR729.
(1-2)

Information provided by Mr. Mike Haken, identified that the Roman road was visible on aerial photographs on the Bing.com. extending eastwards beyond Rudgate. Comments above by Authority 1 derived from an NMP survey undertaken in 1999. Authority 1 thus reviewed the evidence on Google Earth images taken in September 2009, which show the agger of the Roman as a distinct soilmark, extending the road east of Rudgate for approximately 570 metres in a east-west direction, centred at SE 4644 4215. As noted by Mr. Haken, the slightly different orientation of the westrern section with the eastern section suggests that the east-west road possibly post dates the original construction of Rudgate.