Eden
Clifton
Grid Ref : NY5313025930
Summary : Two Bronze Age standing stones; excavation in 1977 uncovered a buried third megalith and a small oval cairn covering the remains of several cremations immediately to the east of the standing stones.
More information : [NY 5313 2593] Burial Chamber [N.R.] (1)

Two megaliths, the larger about 6 ft by 3 ft by 5 3/4 ft high and the smaller 4 ft by 2 3/4 ft by 2 3/4 ft high, standing about 9 ft apart. Grimes considered that these could be a pair of standing stones, and not definitely a burial chamber. (2-3)

Correctly described. See GP AO 66/41/4. There is no evidence of any former mound to support their classification as the remains of a burial chamber, and the larger, at least, is more likely to be a standing stone. Published survey (25") revised. (4)

A proposed excavation in 1977 of the socket of the southernmost stone prior to its re-erection by the DOE proved to be impossible owing to the presence of a large excavated pit, which was found to contain a third megalith. The excavation was extended eastwards to include the remains of a small cairn measuring 3.2m east-west by 4m north-south. This was composed of small stones laid in circles around a central area of larger stones and surrounded by a kerb of small boulders. In the central area was a large amount of burnt bone, this rested among and beneath the stones of the cairn. There was no trace of a pit or container. The main elements of the site are: two (or perhaps three) standing stones in undefined association with a small multiple-cremation cairn. It is not possible to suggest a close date for the cairn or megalithic monument and only a general second millenium contex for the site can be suggested. (5)

NY 53142593 Two standing stones and a round cairn S of Crooklands. The northern of the two standing stones measures 1.6m wide by 0.73m thick and 1.77m high. The southern one measures 1m wide by 0.57m thick and 1.23m high. The stones lie 2.34m apart. Excavation in 1977 uncovered the remains of an oval-shaped cairn situated immediately to the east of the standing stones; scheduled. (6)