Airport House

Croydon
Grid Ref : TQ3117063620
Summary : An airport terminal and control building, at the former Croydon Airport site. It was built from 1927 to 1928 by the Air Ministry's Directorate of Works and Buildings. It was the first purpose built air passenger terminal building in Britain. The building incorporates the Croydon Airport control tower. The main building has two storeys faced with blocks of grey composition stone. By 1997 it had been rennovated internally and was in use as a conference and business centre.
More information : Airport House, Purley Way, a Grade II Listed Building. 1927-28 by the Directorate of Works and Buildings, Air Ministry. The first purpose-built air passenger terminal building in Britain incorporating the Croydon airport control tower. Main building of 2 storeys, faced with blocks of grey composition stone. Front of 7 bays with central 3 bays projecting with wide entrance with semi-circular window over, flanked by 2 tall semi-circular headed openings. All rusticated. (1)

Airport House. By 1997 the building had been rennovated internally and was used as an "international business centre". It front of the building the last aircraft to fly from the aiport in 1959 has been mounted on pylons (A De Haviland Heron registration G-AOXL). (2)