Church Of St Martin

New Forest
Ellingham, Harbridge and Ibsley
Grid Ref : SU1493009360
Summary : A parish church built on the site of an older mid 17th century church, by John Peniston in 1832. It is of brick with some stone dressings and a plain tile roof. The church comprises a nave, single cell chancel, north and south porches and a small west tower. Some architectural features of the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries were incorporated into the 1832 structure. It is now deconsecrated and was recorded as in use as an art gallery in 2008.
More information : Grade II. Parish church. 1832 by John Peniston, surveyor, on site of old church. Brick with some blue headers; east wall partly reused dressed stone; plain tile roof. Plan of single cell chancel and nave with north and south porches and small west tower. To east end Y-tracery window in chamfered opening; corner buttresses. To each side of six bays, pointed lancet in chamfered opening, except to the west, buttresses between bays and at each end except between west of centre bays which have gabled porch with pointed, chamfered opening. West end has small cross-section tower in centre with similar window, and offset belfry stage with west and east bell opening and gabled roof. Inside brass of 1599 on floor by altar; tablet to Mary Ann Gray 1757 in brick paviour central aisle. On south wall monument 1627 to John Constable of two large kneeling figures between two columns to wide open pediment, both hold vine with busts of their children. Eighteenth-century Perpendicular style font. On north wall tablet 1757 to Cray. At east end prayer boards, above west door board with Royal arms. Gallery at west end of timber, with later screen to form vestry. (1)

Built 1830 to 1840, with some original stonework and other features still extant. Now redundant, and conversion to offices planned (2) as at 2003 [date on conservation area map]. (3)

Recorded as in use as a private art gallery as at 2008. (4)

Church originally built 1654, and restored in 1832 following a fire. Deconsecrated in 1986 and restored as an art gallery. (5)