THE ROTUNDA

DESCRIPTION + /

The Rotunda, located in Birmingham, was built as an office building with a bank and shops but has, since 2008, housed apartments. Designed by James Roberts, work first began on the Rotunda in 1960 and was completed to revised designs in 1964-5. It was constructed from reinforced concrete and clad in mosaic with a flat roof. The Rotunda was built as a twenty-four storey circular office tower on a single storey podium raised on pilotis with ground-floor shops to New Street. The concave form of the end of this podium contrasted with the circular tower. The podium had set-back vertical windows, set in fours along elevation to St Martin's Circus, while the tower had continuous bands of glazing contrasting with the smooth mosaic.

The Rotunda site was redeveloped in 2005-8 by developers Glenn Howells Architects. Their redevelopment scheme converted the building to house 234 apartments.

+ / -