The Long Walk

Selby
Healaugh
Grid Ref : SE4864446058
Summary : Post medieval garden features were visible as earthworks on air photographs taken in 1967 but levelled in 1985 photographs. They consist of an avenue and semi circle planted with trees on a raised bank. On the first edition Ordnance Survey map the tree avenue is named 'The Long Walk', which lies to the south of and aligned on Healaugh Manor Farm, where a mansion house is recorded (see SE 44 NE 11). These garden features overlie medieval ridge and furrow and are probably associated with the post medieval phases of the house with a landscape garden/park. The avenue also lies within an area named Healaugh Park (see SE 44 NE 18) which is recorded as a deer park associated with the Manor of Healaugh.
More information : Post medieval garden features were visible as earthworks on air photographs taken in 1967 but levelled in 1985 photographs. They consist of an avenue and semi circle planted with trees on a raised bank, centred at SE 4865 4605. On the first edition Ordnance Survey map the tree avenue is named 'The Long Walk', which lies to the south of and aligned on Healaugh Manor Farm, where a mansion house is recorded (see SE 44 NE 11). These garden features overlie medieval ridge and furrow and are probably associated with the post medieval phases of the house. The avenue also lies within an area named Healaugh Park (see SE 44 NE 18) which is recorded as a deer park associated with the Manor of Healaugh.