Eden
Crosby Ravensworth
Grid Ref : NY5920012910
Summary : A Bronze Age concentric stone circle and outlying stones; the inner circle of stones forms the kerb of a cairn, 19th century excavation of the cairn uncovered evidence of burnIng.
More information : (NY 5920 1291) Stone Circles (NR) (1)

A mound about 1' high with a peristalith and an outer circle of 34 boulders, 90' in diameter and 30' beyond the inner circle (2). Excavated by Simpson, who found "burnt matter" within the inner circle, but no deposits elsewhere (3). (2-3)

Both inner and outer circles are as described and depicted by the RCHM, and are in good condition.

Immediately N of these (and also shown on OS 25") are the less well defined remains of a similar work consisting of nine stones forming an inner circle approximately 5.0 m diameter, and six stones forming the southern arc of an outer circle approximately 11.0 m diameter. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (4)

NY 59191291 Oddendale concentric stone circle. The monument includes an outer circle of 26.3m in diameter of 34 pink granite boulders and an inner circle of 7.5m in diameter of 23 smaller boulders of the same material. The inner circle forms the kerb of a small cairn up to 0.3m high from which earthfast stones protrude. Immediately north of the outer circle is a small group of associated outlying stones. Limited antiquarian investigation of the central cairn located evidence of burning; scheduled. (5)