Birmingham
New Frankley in Birmingham
Grid Ref : SO9845078390
Summary : A rectangular moated site measuring approximately 90 metres by 70 metres and orientated east to west. The arms of the moat, which are dry, are 5 metres to 9 metres wide and 3 metres to 4 metres deep, being widest at the angles. The banks of the moat are level with the surrounding ground. The moat encloses a rectangular island which measures approximately 60 metres by 40 metres and is also level with the surrounding ground. The surface of the island is undulating and pitted with a number of shallow depressions which may be the buried remains of buildings. Limited excavations found evidence, in the form of substantial coursed ashlar stone walls, that the moated site was occupied during the 13th to 15th centuries.
More information : (SO 9845 7839) Site of Manor House (NR) Moat(NR). (1)

A complex moated site, listed as Gannow Manor (2), with three fishponds and overflow channels occupies about half a mile of shallow valley. Sections cut by Birmingham Archaeological Society during 1960/62 established that the moat was probably in existence in the mid 13th century and the enclosed area occupied until the late 15th century. Associated with this was a tile built hearth
(3 & 4)

A rectangular homestead moat now dry and grass covered. Excavations are in progress under the direction of the Birmingham City Museum. The remains of a fishpond and the probable remains of another adjoin it on the east. (5)

A rectangular homestead moat, drained but marshy on all sides, measures overall 90.0m E-W by 60.0m transversely. The arms average 16.0m in width and 1.3m in depth. There are a number of old excavation trenches on the island, but no building foundations are visible. A 4.5m stretch of walling (? revetting) is exposed on the S side of the island.

Two hundred metres to the W is a supply pondbay, 135.0m in length average width 16.0m and up to 2.3m in height. It is breached S of the centre and a stream flows round the southern end.

The fishponds to the E of the moat have been completely destroyed prior to future development of the land.

Moat and pondbay surveyed at 1:1250. (6)