Waitby Medieval Village

Eden
Waitby
Grid Ref : NY7499008340
Summary : The earthworks and buried remains of the northern and western parts of Waitby medieval village together with two separate areas of its associated medieval open field system. The village remains in occupation today; the areas of protection include those parts of the medieval village which were abandoned but are still identifiable, including the area of the main medieval settlement remains situated in the fields to the north and west of Wharton House. The plan of the village is a type familiar to this part of Cumbria in which two parallel lines of houses face onto a broad rectangular village green, with crofts, or gardens to the rear. Behind the crofts were narrow back lanes beyond which were open fields. The well-preserved earthwork remains of the village consist of abandoned tofts, and at least 11 earthwork enclosures. Between the enclosures are traces of narrow trackways giving access to the back lane and communal fields. Earthworks which continue the westward alignment to the front of the post-medieval building of Wharton House represent the building line of medieval houses and the former northern edge of the village green. At the rear of the crofts the back lane contained two wells together with a now silted pond. Immediately to the west there are the earthworks of more medieval houses and crofts. West and north of these are the earthwork remains of the open field system. These consist of an earthwork headrow, a series of north east-south west aligned lyncheted field strips, and a series of terraced field strips. Scheduled.