Low Hall

Eden
Little Strickland
Grid Ref : NY5636019710
Summary : Farmhouse and attached stables, now a private house. Built in the mid 16th century, extended in the later 16th century and altered during the 17th century. The two storey house is built of limestone rubble with slate roofs and has a rear, two storey, stable block forming an overall T-plan. The south wing may incorporate an earlier twer house.
More information : (NY 56361971) Low Hall (NAT) (1)

LOW HALL house and outbuilding. The House is of two storeys with attics; the walls are of rubble and the roofs are slate-covered. It is said to have been built by a member of the Crackanthorpe family and dates from the second half of the 16th century. The S. wing was added perhaps early in the 17th century; the N. wing is a rather later addition.

The plaster-work is noteworthy and well preserved.

The main block retains most of its original mullioned windows with moulded labels; some of them are of three and four transomed lights. On the S. wall is a defaced panel, said to have borne the Crackanthorpe arms. The original windows of the two wings are of simpler form. The W. doorway of the S. wing has a two-centred head and label and is perhaps of earlier date reset. Inside the building, the former hall, in the middle of the main block, has a stone fireplace with a wide segmental arch. The W. room has an original plaster ceiling with moulded ribs forming an elaborate geometrical design; the panels are enriched with roses, strawberry plants and thistles; one panel has a cartouche with a blank shield; the beam dividing the ceiling into two bays is plastered, panelled and enriched with various devices. On the E. side of the room is a mid 17th-century panelled partition. The W. room on the first floor has an original frieze and plastered ceiling-beam; the frieze is enriched with arabesques, masks, birds and grotesque beasts; the beam has similar enrichment and running foliage and flowers on the sides. The walls are lined with mid 17th-century panelling and there is a fireplace with a triangular head. The S. wing has exposed ceiling-beams and two 17th-century fireplaces. The doorway from the main block has been inserted in an earlier window.

The Outbuilding, W. of the house, is probably of the 17th century and retains a doorway and windows of that period, now blocked. Grade 2* (2-3)

II* Low Hall (include adjoining stables, but exclude later lower
additions). Late 16th century, early 17th century and later 17th century. Stone rubble (sandstone); slate roof; 2 storeys. House is L plan in courtyard. Lower wing has pointed arched doorway with label and old studded door, a 2-light window above, both with labels and chamfered stone mullions. Stables etc., continue to right under same roof. Higher wing to left has large 8-light stone mullioned and transomed window with label and end stops on each floor, and a small 2-light window on upper floor; lean-to addition on gable end. Spiral stone stair in rectangular projection at rear. Interior has huge 4-centred fireplace arch and small sandstone doorway and old oak beams, all in main living room; also good plasterwork, panelled partition, various 17th century fireplaces etc. R.C.H.M. (4)

It is suggested that the Soutj wing is sited on an earlier tower house, two towers having been listed there in 1675. Plan and illustration. (5)