Noel

Folkestone and Hythe
New Romney
Grid Ref : TR0857024330
Summary : 1897 wreck of French cargo vessel which was beached approximately 0.25 of a mile outside Littlestone-on-Sea after being involved in two collisions off the Royal Sovereign Light Vessel. One was with a barque which was subsequently seen to be towed away with her bows 'stove'; the other was with the ESPARTO steamer, which foundered (1174504). At the time of loss the NOEL was bound from St. Nazaire for Dunkirk with a general cargo, including wine and grain. The NOEL was lost during a gale, which accounted for a number of other vessels around the coast of England. Constructed of iron in 1878, she was a steam-driven vessel.
More information : Following collision with a three-masted sailing vessel, this steamship was in collision for a second time with the SS ESPARTO, which sank. With her bow torn away and 'tween decks visible, the NOEL was towed by the tug GLADIATOR until she grounded off Dungeness, where she became a total wreck. (3)

'TERRIBLE COLLISION. VESSEL ALMOST CUT IN TWO. FOUR MEN DROWNED.

'A collision occurred on Sunday morning at four o'clock off the Royal Sovereign Lightship, near Hastings, between the steamer NOEL, of Dunkirk, and a four-masted vessel, name unknown. The sailing vessel was struck amidships, and cut nearly in two. She sank almost immediately, and it is feared that all on board were lost. The NOEL lies grounded off Dungeness, where she was towed by the tug GLADIATOR. A terrific gale was blowing all night, and it is feared she will break up. She has a cargo of wine and grain, and must in any case be lightened before floating.

'The vessel with which the NOEL came into collision was the ESPARTO, belonging to the London and Edinburgh Shipping Company. It is now reported that, so far as known, four of the crew were drowned, 15 being saved, so that the loss of life is not so great as at first supposed. The ESPARTO was on a voyage from Bo'ness to Barcelona with coal, and had a crew of 19, with, it is said, a passenger named Burness. (4)

'COLLISION OFF BEACHY HEAD.

'SUPPOSED LOSS OF A LARGE STEAMER AND ALL HANDS.

'THE COLLIDING STEAMER A WRECK.

'THE CREW IN GREAT DANGER.

'Our Correspondent, telegraphing from Dungeness last night, says: An exciting scene has been witnessed here to-day, owing to the fact that the crew of the steamship NOEL, of Dunkerque, which was run ashore here last night after collision, are still imprisoned on the wreck. Throughout the day the seas, which have frequently swept clean over her, have been so terrific that it has been impossible for any assistance to be sent off. Those on board, in all about thirty, include the wife of the captain. The Dungeness Lifeboat No.1, went off to the vessel's assistance, but was unable to get near enough to rescue anyone. A Dover tug has also been in the bay throughout the day, but has been powerless to render any assistance. The vessel is wrecked on a sandbank or bar almost immediately in front of Littlestone, but about a quarter of a mile at sea. The wind blew with hurricane force up till the middle of the afternoon, and the vessel at times lurched fearfully, as if she must capsize, in which event there would be little or no hope of saving any of the crew. When the steamer was towed ashore by a London tug yesterday in a sinking condition, Mr. Anderson, the local agent of Lloyd's Shipping Agency, went out to her when the wind had abated a bit, but the gale has raged so heavily ever since that there has been no chance for him to leave the wrecked steamer, although a boat's crew has been kept standing by the shore ever since, on the orders of Mr. William Grant, the superintending agent of Lloyd's, from Dover. Mr Grant has made several efforts to get off to the wrecked vessel, but unsuccessfully; the only information obtainable, therefore, is by means of signalling, and so far as can be ascertained the NOEL was in a double collision. In the first case the NOEL appears to have been in collision with a three-masted sailing vessel, and subsequently with a large four-masted steamer, early on Sunday morning near the Royal Sovereign Lightship off Beachy Head. The captain of the NOEL, according to the information signalled, fears that the steamer with which he collided must have received extensive damage. A boat was lowered from the NOEL notwithstanding the very heavy sea, and two men were sent to give any possible assistance. Nothing more has been heard of these men, and it is feared that the other steamer has gone down with all hands, as a quantity of wreckage was seen drifting up Channel yesterday. As the NOEL lies on sand she looks a hopeless wreck; the water never leaves her at any state of the tide, and the fear is that unless the wind abates she may go to pieces before those on board of her can be rescued. The NOEL must have received a fearful blow, for at low water it can be seen that her bows are completely torn away, exposing the whole of the forepart of the ship, which is entirely submerged, having apparently settled over the bank. The stern stands fairly high out of the water, and it is supposed that the crew are stowed away in this part of the ship.' (5)

'Several serious shipping casualties are reported from the English Channel, the wind having increased considerably . . . An exciting scene was witnessed in the afternoon near Dymchurch, between Dungeness Point and Hythe, when a large steamer was seen in distress and in a sinking condition. Efforts were evidently being made to run the vessel ashore, which was eventually done. The vessel is stated to be the steamer NOEL, of Dunkirk, 1588 tons burthen, built at Barrow in 1878. She had been in collision, and had sustained such injury that her captain ran for the land as the only way of saving his ship. Fatigue parties were promptly engaged in rendering all possible assistance. The name of the vessel that struck her has not transpired; but it was probably a barque which was towed up the Channel during the afternoon with her bows stove in and the fore part of the ship otherwise damaged.' (6)

'The crew of the stranded steamer NOEL were landed yesterday afternoon at Dungeness. They had been on board since the vessel first grounded, but it was deemed unsafe to remain there last night. A gale, accompanied by heavy rain and snow squalls, was raging all day, and increased in violence towards the evening. No cargo has yet been got out of the vessel, and she has been driven several lengths nearer the shore. Unless the wind drops she will in all probability break up.' (7)

Builder: Barrow Shipbuilding Company Ltd. (3)
Where Built: Barrow-in-Furness (3)(6)