Childrens Zoo

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ2815383275
Summary : The Children's Zoo at London Zoo was founded in 1938 and was designed to allow children to come into close contact with young and domesticated animals. It was originally formed in 1935 as a Pets Corner on the Fellow's Lawn near the Regent Building and was the first children's Zoo in Britain. The Zoo was opened on its current location in 1938 and was marked by an opening ceremony hosted by Edward and Robert Kennedy. It comprises a number of buildings mainly ranging in date from 1959 until 1975 incorporating a timber-log deer shed of circa 1920. Elements include the Western Stables, a simple brick and timber structure with a lean-to roof, built in 1959 and the Nocturnal House which was built in 1963. The Milking Parlour was built in 1963 as the Chimp Den which housed the Chimp's tea party until 1972, it was converted 1973-5 and includes stables and an enclosing wall. The Animal Handling Building was built in 1967, it has a flat roof on square-section steel suppports over an area subdivided by low walls with a central duck pond open to the sky. In the east are farm pens for sheep and pigs which were originally built in 1938 but rebuilt in 1967. The layout of the attached paddocks was altered in 1977 and new dens were inserted in 1983.The Childrens Zoo, later named the Ambika Paul Children's Zoo, was closed in September 2008 and redeveloped as 'Animal Adventure' an exhibit aimed at children. It reopened on the 2nd April 2009.
More information : The Children's Zoo at London Zoo was founded in 1938 to allow children to come into close contact with young and domesticated animals. It was originally formed in 1935 as a Pets Corner on the Fellow's Lawn near the Regent Building and was the first children's Zoo in Britain. The Zoo was opened on its current location in 1938 and was marked by an opening ceremony hosted by Edward and Robert Kennedy.

It comprises a number of buildings mainly ranging in date from 1959 until 1975 incorporating a timber-log deer shed of circa 1920. Elements include the Western Stables, a simple brick and timber structure with a lean-to roof, built in 1959 and the Nocturnal House which was built in 1963. The Milking Parlour was built in 1963 as the Chimp Den which housed the Chimp's tea party until 1972, it was converted 1973-5 and includes stables and an enclosing wall. The Animal Handling Building was built in 1967, it has a flat roof on square-section steel suppports over an area subdivided by low walls with a central duck pond open to the sky. In the east are farm pens for sheep and pigs which were originally built in 1938 but rebuilt in 1967. The layout of the attached paddocks was altered in 1977 and new dens were inserted in 1983. (1)

The Childrens Zoo, later named the Ambika Paul Children's Zoo, was closed in September 2008 and redeveloped as 'Animal Adventure' an exhibit aimed at children. It reopened on the 2nd April 2009. (2-4)