Stonegarthside Hall

Carlisle
Nicholforest
Grid Ref : NY4802081860
Summary : House, formerly a tower house, which was probably built in the late 13th century with wings dated 1682. The house is made from large mixed blocks of calciferous and gray sandstone on projecting plinth stones with shaped quoins. Medieval moulded stonework was built into the 17th century extensions, thought to be from the original entrance to the building. There are crow stepped gables, ashlar chimney stacks and a graduated Welsh slate roof. It is three storeys high and has numous bays, in the Scottish Baronial style. An early 19th century outbuilding, formerly a barn, stands south west of the house.
More information : (NY 474803) Stonegarthside (NAT) (1)

Remains and foundations of an apparently defensive wall with a ditch outside it suggest that a place of strength existed here considerably before the 14th/15th c. A moat existed on the south-west where the site was not protected as on the other three sides, by marsh land.

The external walls of the existing building are 4' thick, there are dressed stones from an older building built into its walls, and a dungeon and a massive staircase still exist (2)

Dated 1682 (3)

NY 4802 8186. Authorities 2 and 3 refer to Stonegarthside Hall (name verified) and not the farm of the same name at NY 474803.
The hall is double-L shape in plan and of rough masonry measuring 23 by 15 metres with an open courtyard on the southeast. Externally it is a fine example of its period and is consistent with Pevsner's date (3). A recent plan held by the owner shows no evidence of an earlier uncorporated structure. The supposed dungeon appears to be a contemporary cellar, and the considerable amount of earlier stonework built into the 17th century fabric, may have come from another source (See NY 48 SE5).

No trace of an external ditch or moat was found in the grounds.(4)

House, formerly tower house. Probably late C13 for Baldwin de Wake, with wings dated 1682 on kneelers to right, for Henry Forster, incorporating earlier features. Large mixed blocks of calciferous and gray sandstone on projecting plinth stones with shaped quoins; reused medieval moulded stonework built into C17 extensions is thought to be from the original entrance to the building; crow stepped gables, ashlar chimney stacks (some of which are false), graduated Welsh slate roof. 3 storeys, of numerous bays in Scottish Baronial style; buildings on 3 sides enclosing a small courtyard, which was formerly part of the house with its roof removed. Unifying courtyard wing of 2 storeys, 3 bays is probably late C17. Former entrance has moulded architrave, pulvinated frieze and moulded cornice; flanking blocked windows. Upper floor windows have moulded architraves, now open and unglazed. Battlemented parapet with quatrefoil openings and ball finials to pilaster strips at each end. Flanking gabled wings of 1682 have sash windows with glazing bars in moulded stone architraves. Similar windows to sides; rear windows have chamfered stone surrounds. Central 3 bays of rear are part of the original 4-storey tower; the only original feature is the heart-shaped opening lighting the basement (a similarly shaped stone is removed to an outhouse). Interior has broad medieval square staircase for full 3 storeys and continued up to 4th storey; engaged newel posts have semicircular insets with central fillet and pendants at top and bottom; worn stone steps in 2 flights between floors; a rare and early survival. The size of the staircase indicates a larger medieval building than the visible remains and it is probable that there are further remains within the extensions. See; Transactions Cumberland & Westmorland Antiquarian Archaeological Society, new series, xxviii, pp389-392; lxi, pp169-201: ms by David Lockhard Smith (the present owner),
Stonegarthside Hall, 1980.

Outbuilding to south-west of Stonegarthside Hall
II
Outbuilding formerly barn. Early C19. Dressed calciferous sandstone, Welsh slate roof. Single storey with loft. Arcade of 8 segmental arches, some with plank doors, one with C20 sliding doors for garage. Rear wall has square headed cart entrance. Listed partly for G.V. with the nearby Stonegarthside Hall. (5)

Listed with plan and illustration. (6)