Cotton Terraces

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ2786783487
Summary : The Cotton Terraces at London Zoo are situated on the south bank of the Regent's Canal forming the west section of the Middle Gardens. They were built in 1960-3, following a benefaction to the Zoo from Jack Cotton, were designed by Franz Stengelhofen who was the Zoo Architect, Sir Peter Shepheard and Margaret Maxwell and built by engineers F J Samuely and Partners. This was the first major project to arise from the 1958 redevelopment of the Zoo and were built for the housing of hoofed mammals. A lower terrace comprises four paddocks designed for deer and antelope. Overlooking this is the upper terrace containing a public walkway which links the animal houses. Two of the animal houses flank the Giraffe House (Monument HOB UID 619093) The eastern one houses camels and llamas, the west horses and cattle. Both are identical in design and are constructed of brick with concrete plinths and cornices and recessed north and south entrances. Within the interior are central public viewing areas and perimeter dens.
More information : The Cotton Terraces at London Zoo are situated on the south bank of the Regent's Canal forming the west section of the Middle Gardens. They were built in 1960-3, following a benefaction to the Zoo from Jack Cotton, were designed by Franz Stengelhofen who was the Zoo Architect, Sir Peter Shepheard and Margaret Maxwell and built by engineers F J Samuely and Partners. This was the first major project to arise from the 1958 redevelopment of the Zoo and were built for the housing of hoofed mammals.

A lower terrace comprises four paddocks designed for deer and antelope. Overlooking this is the upper terrace containing a public walkway which links the animal houses. Two of the animal houses flank the Giraffe House (Monument HOB UID 619093) The eastern one houses camels and llamas, the west horses and cattle. Both are identical in design and are constructed of brick with concrete plinths and cornices and recessed north and south entrances. Within the interior are central public viewing areas and perimeter dens. (1)