Reptile House

City of Westminster
Grid Ref : TQ2800483399
Summary : An Italianate style reptile house at London Zoo which was constructed in 1926-27 replacing an earlier reptile house which had been converted into the Bird House (Monument HOB UID 1169760). It was built on the site of the 1901-2 Ape House, parts of which are incorporated into the building. The building was designed by Sir Edward Guy Dawber following a brief by Joan Beauchamp Procter, Curator of Reptiles and built by Prestige and Company with the sculptor George Alexander and landscaping by John Bull. The original heating system was devised by the General Electricity Company. It is rectangular on plan, with elevations of brown brick and stucco panels and Spanish green tile roofs. There are also pavilion towers and a grand pedimented entrance. On opening it was thought to be the most sophicated building of its type in the world and combined and refined features introduced elsewhere in the Zoo. It originally housed 66 cages with dangerous animals situated within a central island. The upper storey at the south end of the building houses an infirmary, a laboratory, a sanatorium, a workshop and an office.
More information : An Italianate style reptile house at London Zoo which was constructed in 1926-27 replacing an earlier reptile house which had been converted into the Bird House (Monument HOB UID 1169760). It was built on the site of the 1901-2 Ape House, parts of which are incorporated into the building. The building was designed by Sir Edward Guy Dawber following a brief by Joan Beauchamp Procter, Curator of Reptiles and built by Prestige and Company with the sculptor George Alexander and landscaping by John Bull. The original heating system was devised by the General Electricity Company. It is rectangular on plan, with elevations of brown brick and stucco panels and Spanish green tile roofs. There are also pavilion towers and a grand pedimented entrance.

On opening it was thought to be the most sophicated building of its type in the world and combined and refined features introduced elsewhere in the Zoo. It originally housed 66 cages with dangerous animals situated within a central island. The upper storey at the south end of the building houses an infirmary, a laboratory, a sanatorium, a workshop and an office. (1)