Barclay Court

Grid Ref : TQ2818183489
Summary : Barclay Court at London Zoo was laid out in 1989-90 following a benefaction from Frederick Barclay and David Barclay and was built by architects Clouston and Partners. It involved the landscaping of the area in front of the Zoo's restaurants and shop (Monument HOB UID 1168877 and 1168863). Captain George Swinton's development plans for the Zoo in 1913 originally intended to have a court at this site. The central feature of the court is Barclay Court Fountain, which is octagonal in plan and has a ring of water in polished reconstituted limestone. The rest of the court is brick paved court. On the south side are two octagonal steel and timber refreshment kiosks with tented heads, similar in design to the Raven's Cage (Monument HOB UID 1507308). The fountain has now been filled in and the site occupied by the bronze statue of Guy, a western lowland gorilla, who lived at the zoo between 1947-1978 (Monument HOB UID 1507620).
More information : Barclay Court at London Zoo was laid out in 1989-90 following a benefaction from Frederick Barclay and David Barclay. It was built by the landscape architects Clouston and Partners and is the landscaping of the area in front of the Zoo's restaurants and shop (Monument HOB UID 1168877 and 1168863). Captain George Swinton's development plans for the Zoo in 1913 originally intended to have a court at this site. The central feature of the court is Barclay Court Fountain, which is octagonal in plan and has a ring of water in polished reconstituted limestone. The rest of the court is brick paved court. On the south side are two octagonal steel and timber refreshment kiosks with tented heads, similar in design to the Raven's Cage (Monument HOB UID 1507308). (1)

The fountain has now been filled in and the site occupied by the bronze statue of Guy, a western lowland gorilla, who lived at the zoo between 1947-1978 (Monument HOB UID 1507620). (2)