Regent Building

Grid Ref : TQ2815283519
Summary : The Regent Building or Restaurant at London Zoo was built in 1928-9 to replace the Refreshment Rooms (Monument HOB UID 1168855) providing much improved facilities for both visitors and the Fellows. The building had originally been designed by John James Joass in 1914-15 as part of Captain George Swinton's 1913 plans for redevelopment of the Zoo. The plans were revised and the building was not built until 1928-29 when the construction work was undertaken by G Godson and Sons. Later additions and alterations included the enclosing of the south facing verandah in 1937 and construction of the southern extension, designed by Franz Stengelhofen, Zoo architect, in 1965. The eastern addition, designed by John Toovey, Zoo architect, was built in 1971. The first floor was altered in 1975. Alterations to the ground floor took place in 1983-4 and 1989-90. The ground floor originally housed the public restaurant, still room, servery, buffet and outdoor south terrace. The interior has now been divided into a bar, cafe and restaurant. The kitchens are all on the north side of the building. To the west of the building was the Fellow's Tea Terrace and Lawn. During the 1930s the Lawn was the site of Chimps' Tea Party.
More information : The Regent Building or Restaurant at London Zoo was built in 1928-9 to replace the Refreshment Rooms (Monument HOB UID 1168855) providing much improved facilities for both visitors and the Fellows. The building had originally been designed by John James Joass in 1914-15 as part of Captain George Swinton's 1913 plan for redevelopment of the Zoo. The plans were revised and the building was not built until 1928-29 when the construction work was undertaken by G Godson and Sons. Later additions and alterations included the enclosing of the south facing verandah in 1937 and construction of the southern extension, designed by Franz Stengelhofen, in 1965. The eastern addition, designed by John Toovey, was built in 1971. The first floor was altered in 1975. Alterations to the ground floor took place in 1983-4 and 1989-90.

The ground floor originally housed the public restaurant, still room, servery, buffet and outdoor south terrace. The interior has now been divided into a bar, cafe and restaurant. The kitchens are all on the north side of the building. To the west of the building was the Fellow's Tea Terrace and Lawn. During the 1930s the Lawn was the site of Chimps' Tea Party. (1)