The Zoological Society Of London Offices And Library

Grid Ref : TQ2820883604
Summary : The Zoological Society of London Offices and Library in London Zoo was built in 1909-10 replacing existing premises in Hanover Square. The building was designed by John James Joass and built by contractors G Godson and Sons. It is built of Portland Stone and brick. In 1932 the attic and balustrading were removed. The principal room was the library and meeting room, which was a double height room measuring 18 metres by 12 metres, containing book-lined walls and an iron railed gallery. In 1965 the library was divided horizontally and converted into a reading room over book stacks. This was funded by the Wolfson Foundation and designed by architects Franz Stengelhofen, the Zoo's Architect, and Colin Wears. The meeting rooms were moved to the Nuffield Building which was built in 1964-65 (Monument HOB UID 1507869). The Council Room is also on the ground floor. The first floor contained a Reading room, later converted to offices. Private apartments for the Secretary of the London Zoological Society were present on the second floor, these no longer exist.
More information : The Zoological Society of London Offices and Library in London Zoo was built in 1909-10 replacing existing premises in Hanover Square. The building was designed by John James Joass and built by contractors G Godson and Sons. It is built of Portland Stone and brick. In 1932 the attic and balustrading were removed. The principal room was the library and meeting room, which was a double height room measuring 18 metres by 12 metres, containing book-lined walls and an iron railed gallery. In 1965 the library was divided horizontally and converted into a reading room over book stacks. This was funded by the Wolfson Foundation and designed by architects Franz Stengelhofen, the Zoo's architect, and Colin Wears. The meeting rooms were moved to the Nuffield Building which was built in 1964-65 (Monument HOB UID 1507869). The Council Room is also on the ground floor. The first floor contained a Reading room, later converted to offices. Private apartments for the Secretary of the London Zoological Society were present on the second floor, these no longer exist. (1)