LIDDEL STRENGTH

DESCRIPTION + /

Possible motte and two baileys, earthwork remains. The remains comprise an eroded motte, standing 6.6 metres above an inner bailey to the east, with an outer bailey further to the east. There is no trace of a ditch between the motte and the inner bailey. There is a ditch aound the south side of the combined motte and inner ward. This ditch is massive, up to 4.1 metres deep externally and up to 8.2 metres below the inner rampart of the inner ward. It is likely that it initially enclosed a ringwork, and that the motte was a later insertion on the west side of it. The castle is first mentioned in 1174 and was taken and destroyed in 1346. It was replaced by a stone tower house, but this is not documented after 1399.Scheduled.

+ / -