West Service Gate Buildings

Grid Ref : TQ2791783427
Summary : The West Service Gate Buildings at London Zoo are situated to the north of the Mappin Terraces and were built as part of a 1950 plan for a new service complex which was incorporated into Sir Hugh Casson's 1958 redevelopment of the Zoo known as 'The New Zoo'. The buildings were designed by Franz Stengelhofen and built in 1951 and between 1958-60. This complex is discreetly located behind the Terraces but has good access for the movement of supplies and equipment. The Services Building is situated to the east of the gate and was constructed in 1960 as a supplies store and offices. It comprises a two storey flat roofed range built of precast concrete and brick. The lower storey houses a general store, hay store, a deep freeze and abattoir, the upper storey is mainly given over to offices. A garage is situated to the east of this building. This was also constructed in 1960 and was built on the site of some stables. A space-frame canopy extends across the gate linking the Service Building to the Works Department Block which was constructed in 1958-9 and is of two storeys and houses ground floor workshops and first floor offices. To the south of these buildings are the boiler house and incinerator which abutt the Mappin Terraces. The boiler house was constructed in 1951, is built of brick and houses two oil-fired boilers which replaced thirty boilers which were situated around the Zoo. The incinerator was added in 1959 and later replaced in 1982.
More information : The West Service Gate Buildings at London Zoo are situated to the north of the Mappin Terraces and were built as part of a 1950 plan for a new service complex which was incorporated into Sir Hugh Casson's 1958 redevelopment of the Zoo. The buildings were designed by Franz Stengelhofen and built in 1951 and between 1958-60. This complex is discreetly located behind the Terraces but has good access for the movement of supplies and equipment.

The Services Building is situated to the east of the gate and was constructed in 1960 as a supplies store and offices. It comprises a two storey flat roofed range built of precast concrete and brick. The lower storey houses a general store, hay store, a deep freeze and abattoir, the upper storey is mainly given over to offices. A garage is situated to the east of this building. This was also constructed in 1960 and was built on the site of some stables. A space-frame canopy extends across the gate linking the Service Building to the Works Department Block which was constructed in 1958-9 and is of two storeys and houses ground floor workshops and first floor offices. To the south of these buildings are the boiler house and incinerator which abutt the Mappin Terraces. The boiler house was constructed in 1951, is built of brick and houses two oil-fired boilers which replaced thirty boilers which were situated around the Zoo. The incinerator was added in 1959 and later replaced in 1982. (1)