Stourton Castle

Staffordshire
South Staffordshire
Kinver
Grid Ref : SO8592084920
Summary : Possibly originated as a hunting lodge in the time of William II, and referred to as the King's House during the reign of Henry II. Restored in 1184-96 and fortified in 1223. The present house incorporates some late medieval and 16th century work , but the building was remodelled and rebuilt 1832-3 by James Foster. The 19th century main front incorporates a late medieval gate tower. The ranges to the south, north and east are 16th century in date and once formed three sides of an open courtyard, roofed over as part of the 1832-3 remodelling.
More information : (SO 85928493) Stourton Castle (NR) (1)

Stourton Castle was largely rebuilt in the 16th-17th centuries with further additions in the early 19th c to which date the present building largely belongs. The earliest reference to the 'King's House' occurs in the reign of Henry II, but it is possible that a hunting lodge existed tempore William II. This may have been on a separate site, since Richard II ordered a new building at Stourton in 1195-6. This was constructed originally in timber. The house was not fortified until 1223. (2-4)

Stourton Castle, a large private residence in good condition. Externally the building is modern or modernised in appearance and is not outstanding. (5)

No change since report of 4 3 74. (6)

Stourton Castle Contains late Mediaeval and C16th work, especially the three-storied gate tower incorporated in the main, West front. C16th ranges to the North South and East enclose a formerly open courtyard which was roofed over by James Foster, to the design of Sir Robert Smirke, during major alterations 1832-3. Two-storied red brick building. Grade II. (7)

Stourton Castle, home of the lords of Kinver. From 1184-96, the sheriff accounted for digging a ditch around the lodge, and rebuilding works. The latter included a timber hall, offices, gaol kitchen and gate. A palisade was added to the ditch, and fishponds dug. By 1222 it had become known as Stourton Castle, and it was fortified 1222-3. During the remodelling of 1832-3, the foundations of two round towers were uncovered some distance to the North-West, which may suggest a bailey or court. (8)

Listed as a vanished castle by Cathcart King. (9)