Royal Court Theatre

Kensington and Chelsea
Grid Ref : TQ2808078690
Summary : The Royal Court Theatre was built in 1888 to the designs of Walter Emden and Bertie Crewe, who withdrew before the contract started. It was built to replace the earlier Court Theatre on another site. It has a historical association with the movement for women's suffrage: Elizabeth Robins, a leading member of the Women's Social and Political Union, put on her play "Votes for Women!" here in 1907. The Royal Court had been through a succession of changes, including use as a cinema from 1934, until it suffered bomb damage in 1940. It stood derelict until reopening as a theatre in 1952. Since then, as home of the English Stage Company, it has become a world-famous centre of innovative writing and productions. Despite repeated alterations, additions and reconstruction, the Royal Court has retained much of the character of a Victorian theatre. Externally, the fine red brick, moulded brick and stone facade of 4 storeys to Sloane Square is still, in its essentials, as designed by Emden. The alterations include a new third floor designed by C E Lancaster as a rehearsal room, added 1904. In 1920 Burdwood and Dunt altered both circles to there present shape and in 1955 the apron stage was restored. Lancaster Parkinson's rehearsal room was converted in to the 'Theatre Upstairs' in 1969 by Roderick Ham who, in 1990, also added a new rehearsal room. A threatened closure in 1995 was averted by a National Lottery grant to restore the theatre's building fabric and improve facilities for theatre goers. Between March 1997 and January 2000 the Royal Court undertook a large programme of Lottery funded works. Designed by Haworth Tompkins Architects, these works included a new extension under the road into Sloane Square itself. In addition to this the Theatre Upstairs has seen its capacity increase seating 60 to 100 whilst the backstage area as seen the introduction of new dressing rooms.
More information : The Royal Court Theatre was built in 1888 to the designs of Walter Emden and Bertie Crewe, who withdrew before the contract started. It was built to replace the earlier Court Theatre on another site, the Royal Court had been through a succession of changes, including use as a cinema from 1934, until it suffered bomb damage in 1940. It stood derelict until reopening as a theatre in 1952. Since then, as home of the English Stage Company, it has become a world-famous centre of innovative writing and productions. Despite repeated campaigns of alteration, addition and reconstruction, the Royal Court has retained much of the character of a Victorian theatre. Externally, the fine red brick, moulded brick and stone facade to Sloane Square is still, in its essentials, as designed by Emden. The alterations include, amongst other, in 1904 a new third floor designed by C E Lancaster as a rehearsal room. In 1920 Burdwood and Dunt altered both circles to there present shape and in 1955 the apron stage was restored. Lancaster Parkinson's rehearsal room was converted in to the 'Theatre Upstairs' in 1969 by Roderick Ham who, in 1990, also added a new rehearsal room. However, in 1995 the Court was told that, within 18 months, the building would be forced to close as it contravened health and safety regulations. A lifeline was thrown to the Royal Court in 1995 with the advent of the National Lottery to restore the theatre's building fabric and improve facilities for theatre goers. Between March 1997 and January 2000 the Royal Court undertook an immense programme of Lottery funded works. Designed by Haworth Tompkins Architects these works included a new extension under the road into Sloane Square itself. In addition to this the Theatre Upstairs has seen its capacity increase seating 60 to 100 whilst the backstage area as seen the introduction of new dressing rooms. (1-2)

American Actress and playwright Elizabeth Robins produced and put on her play "Votes for Women!" at the Court Theatre in 1907. The play was written in 1906, and later revised and converted by Robins into a Novel. The plotline deals with the conversion of the leading female character from a life of privilege to one of dedication for the cause of women's suffrage. Robins was a leading member of the Women's Social and Political Union (WSPU) from 1907 to 1912. (3)

The Royal Court Theatre was built in 1888, by Walter Emden and Bertie Crew. The interior was reconstructed in 1952, 1956 and 1980. It is built of red brick with stone dressings and has four stories. The frontage has a central pediment and a balustraded parapet. Situated at TQ 28086 78679. (4)