GREENSFORGE FORT B

DESCRIPTION + /

Cropmark of a Roman fort with annexe and outwork. NAR Number SO 88 NE 1 now assigned uniquely to Greensforge fort B. A complex of forts and camps just SW of Wolverhampton lies on and immediately W of a level S-projecting tongue of land at 65m above OD, between the small marshy valley of the Smestow Brook on the W and the broad shallow valley of the Dawley Brook on the E. The site lies at what seems to have been a nodal point in the Roman road system of the area, some 23km S of Watling Street, at an important crossing-place of the Smestow, 550m N of its confluence with the Dawley. The greater part of the plateau between the streams is occupied by two double-ditched forts. That on the S, fort A (SO 88 NE 27), about 1.6 ha in area, and with outworks to the N and E, takes up the prime naturally defended position and is probably therefore the earlier. Its N counterpart, fort B, which was almost exactly the same size, possessed an annexe and outwork, and was probably later in date. From the very limited excavations undertaken, it seems that both may have been established within the Claudio-Neronian period. Transcribed at 1:2500 during RCHME Roman Camps in England Project.

+ / -