Greensforge Fort B

Staffordshire
South Staffordshire
Swindon
Grid Ref : SO8633088650
Summary : Cropmark of a Roman fort with annexe and outwork. NAR Number SO 88 NE 1 now assigned uniquely to Greensforge fort B. A complex of forts and camps just SW of Wolverhampton lies on and immediately W of a level S-projecting tongue of land at 65m above OD, between the small marshy valley of the Smestow Brook on the W and the broad shallow valley of the Dawley Brook on the E. The site lies at what seems to have been a nodal point in the Roman road system of the area, some 23km S of Watling Street, at an important crossing-place of the Smestow, 550m N of its confluence with the Dawley. The greater part of the plateau between the streams is occupied by two double-ditched forts. That on the S, fort A (SO 88 NE 27), about 1.6 ha in area, and with outworks to the N and E, takes up the prime naturally defended position and is probably therefore the earlier. Its N counterpart, fort B, which was almost exactly the same size, possessed an annexe and outwork, and was probably later in date. From the very limited excavations undertaken, it seems that both may have been established within the Claudio-Neronian period. Transcribed at 1:2500 during RCHME Roman Camps in England Project.
More information : (SO 8633 8865) Camp (R) (Site of) (1)

Roman Fort. Near Greensforge. Two trenches were dug, in 1928, at the east corner of the earthwork, by Messrs GP Mander and HR Thomas. The earthwork measured internally four acres. Its rampart, 25-27 ft wide, was made of turf with a gravel core and at one point, the interior was faced with clay and pebbles; the ditch was not found. No foundations appeared, but much clay with marks of wattle and many iron nails and objects of burnt clay. Professor Donald Atkinson comments "that the very scanty evidence of the pottery suggests a semi-military occupation under Claudius followed for the rest of the century or longer by a slight civilian one". (2)

Coins of Vespasian and Nero (a) have been found near the Roman Camp at Greensforge. The Vespasian was found with some pottery at the obtuse angle in the hedge on the east side of the road, about 70 yds south-west of the Camp. "A Roman pot on which are represented the Labours of Hercules" is said to have been found in a well at Mr Marsh's farm at Green's Forge (b). Finds from the 1928 excavation are in Wolverhampton Art Gallery. (3)

The rectangular earthwork at Greensforge "is certainly a Roman Fort". The defences consist of a broad rampart and at least two ditches. The dimensions of the area within the ditches are 450 ft NE to SW by 550 ft. "There was a central gate in each of the shorter sides. The gates in the longer sides are probably covered by a modern lane. An annexe some 200 ft broad, defined by a single ditch, is attached to the SE side of the fort. Other ditches are visible near the east and south angles: those on the south are about parallel to the SW rampart but they extend eastwards beyond the limit of the annexe. It seems as if more than one period is represented here". (4)

This earthwork is situated in a commanding position upon a south facing promontory approx 200 ft above sea level. It has been mainly ploughed out. On the north-east and south-east sides the rampart is visible as a raised bank which at no point exceeds a maximum height of 0.3 m. The entrances, ditches, and annexe cannot be traced on the ground and there are no surface indications of a former interior occupation. (5)

A temporary camp discovered in 1956 just to the S of the fort at Greensforge (SO 863 884). Subsequent reconnaissance has revealed the existence of two ditches on both N and E fronts. This permits a revised estimate of size is 415 ft square. In 1963, A Baker recorded a system of post holes at both the W gate and the SW angle. These discoveries together show a 'campaign fort' dismantled when the permanent fort was built immediately to the N. However, it was apparently not the earliest structure here. Two lengths of broad ditch enclose a little promontory on which the 'campaign fort' is set, in a fashion suggesting that the features are not contemporary. (6)

Further photographs taken over a good many years, show that in addition to two forts, one with an annexe, there are at least two temporary camps. Much of their perimeter is revealed by cropmarks. (7)

Fort 'A', no change Published 1:2500 survey still correct.
(See plan). (8)

Nothing of interest noted in the areas of the crop marks. Fields under pasture. But pottery of 3rd/4th century date has been found in them, according to Dr Webster (a). (9)

No change since reports of 1.9.58 and 4.3.74.
Published 1:2500 survey correct. (10)

The broad overlapping ditches cutting off the promontory are probably of Roman date. They may be part of the outer defence system of the campaign fort along with the second ditch of 2 straight lengths which lies some 45m beyond the overlapping ditches. Similar overlapping ditches are known at some Pre-Flavian and Flavian forts and other examples are noted on the record card for the vexillation fortress at Newton on Trent (SK 87 SW 8). (11)

NAR Number SO 88 NE 1 now assigned uniquely to Greensforge fort B. A complex of forts and camps just SW of Wolverhampton lies on and immediately W of a level S-projecting tongue of land at 65m above OD, between the small marshy valley of the Smestow Brook on the W and the broad shallow valley of the Dawley Brook on the E. The site lies at what seems to have been a nodal point in the Roman road system of the area (Webster 1981, 79-80(12a)), some 23km S of Watling Street, at an important crossing-place of the Smestow, 550m N of its confluence with the Dawley.
The greater part of the plateau between the streams is occupied by two double-ditched forts (St Joseph 1966 (12b); Frere and St Joseph 1983 96-9 (see auth 11)). That on the S, fort A (SO 88 NE ), about 1.6 ha in area, and with outworks to the N and E (Wilson, DR, 1984, 51-2, 55 (12c)), takes up the prime naturally defended position and is probably therefore the earlier. Its N counterpart, fort B, which was almost exactly the same size, possessed an annexe and outwork, and was probably later in date (Frere and St Joseph 1983, 96-9 (see auth 11)). From the very limited excavations undertaken, it seems that both may have been established within thE Cladio-Neronian period (CBA Group 8 West Midlands Archaeol News Sheet 11 (1968), 13; Webster 1981, 82 (see auth 12a)). Transcribed at 1:2500 during RCHME Roman Camps in England Project. PLan available in the NMR Archive. (12)

Published source. (13)