Holy Trinity Priory Oxford

Oxford
Grid Ref : SP5202006180
Summary : Site of the original chapel and monastic site of the Trinitarians, outside Oxford city walls. Although the Trinitarians existed in Oxford before 1286, the site for building the chapel was not granted to them until 1293. In 1313, they gained a second site within the city walls (SP50NW129), but continued to service the chapel. In 1349, only one brother remained, this site being served by a brother from Hounslow, and from 1351, the lands here were held by the King. Richard II allowed the city to sieze the chapel and its land in 1391, since the rent had not been paid. In 1447 all of the Oxford Trinitarian lands and chapels were leased to the city, and in 1471 they were conferred to a hermit provided that he should maintain a chaplain there. However, in 1486, on the intervention of Robert Gaguin, the head of the Trinitarian Order, the city surrendered the lands to the administration of the order from Moatenden, in whose possession it remained until the Dissolution. The monastery was dissolved in 1538, at which time it was occupied by a priest, anchorite, and other scholars.