BREAKWATER FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CHEQUERED FORT
DESCRIPTION + /

A sea fort situated on the Outer Breakwater of Portland Breakwater. Construction started in 1868 and was completed in 1875. The guns were added in 1892. The fort is circular in plan and was designed by Captain E. H. Steward of the Royal Engineers and is constructed on a 200ft diameter ring of stone laid on the seabed. The main floor comprises gun rooms and ports of 14 heavy guns. The roof was originally designed to support two iron turrets for two guns each, but these were not installed. Below the gun floor are the shell and cartridge stores and engine rooms. The fort has its own harbour and ancillary barrack buildings. In 1892 seven 12.5-inch Rifled Muzzle-Loading (RML) cannons were installed. These were replaced in 1907 by two 6-inch breech-loading (BL) guns and two 12-pounder quick-firing (QF) guns. During the First World War it was armed with two 6-inch breech-loading (BL) Mk. VII guns in addition to the 12-pounder guns, and coast artillery searchlights (CASL) were added to the fort. In 1940-41 the fort was recommissioned and operated as an examination battery. It was reduced to care and maintenance by February 1945. The fort was abandoned in 1956.

+ / -