Tynemouth Castle

North Tyneside
Grid Ref : NZ3725069400
Summary : The monument includes the remains of an enclosure castle built by the priors of Tynemouth around the headland to enclose the monastery and defend it from attack. Licence to crenellate was granted in 1296 and enclosure walls and towers were built around a circuit of 974 metres. The visible remains today are of 13th and 14th century date and include a gatehouse with a barbican and the curtain wall with two towers. Fragments of the first phase of the castle survive on the north side of the promontory where they have become incorporated into later lines of defence. During the early 14th century an additional tower, known as the Whitley Tower, was added to the defence at the north west corner of the castle. In the late 14th century a replacement gatehouse was built which survives well today as a three storied rectangular tower. After the dissloution in 1539, Tynemouth became part of Henry VIII's scheme of national defence and was modified to serve as an artillery castle. Some time after 1545 the medieval walls of the castle were reinforced and the main front of the catle was replaced by stone revetted earthworks in order to provide artillery platforms. Gun ports were inserted into the south wall. The fortifications were provided with cannon and held a garrison of 50 men. It has also been suggested that the remains of a Norman castle may survive in the large mound of earth known as The Mount situated at the south west corner of the promontory, which later became incorporated into the defences of the 16th century artillery castle. The remains are in the care of English Heritage.
More information : NZ37256940 Tynemouth Castle. English Heritage Scheduled Monument. See Monument Summary for details. (1)

Noted in gazetteer by Cathcart King. (2)

The castle came into Royal hands in 1539. In 1539, faced with a possible Scottish invasion, Henry ordered the strengthening of the castle. A plot of 1545 shows Italianate earthen demi-bastions which were not built. What appears to have been built in 1545 was a long wall, 3000 feet long, and a deep ditch. The wall was 30-40 feet thick with a 10 foot wide parapet. In front of this was a ditch 60-80 feet wide. This wall created a new outer court for the castle. The castle itself was modified, a number of gunports being made in the the walls. Artillery platforms were also constructed. (3)

The English Heritage guide published in 2008 includes details of the castle/ and gatehouse. (4)