Carlisle
Irthington
Grid Ref : NY4800061700
Summary : Findspot of four Roman centurial stones, one inscribed LEG II AUG JIULI TERTULLIA, and two Roman uninscribed stones. There are four centurial stones noted by Authority 4 from Oldwall (Nos 2016-9). Number 2016 is that published by the Ordnance Survey (1) at Oldwall, which was removed to Cumrenton Farm, and which is described by Authority 2. It is still at Cumrenton Farm (in 1990) built into the wall above the south doorway at the house together with two uninscribed Roman stones which have been worked with diamond broaching. Nos 2017-9 are lost. The "further building stone" from Oldwall, noted by authority 5 may be a duplication of one of those noted by authority 4, in any event, no further information could be found.
More information : (NY 4813 6171) Centurial Stone found AD 1845
Removed to NY 4912 6228
(NY 4912 6228) Centurial Stone. (1)

A centurial stone bearing the inscription 'LEG II AUG JIULI TERTULLIA', built into a stable wall at Oldwall, was removed when the stable was demolished and built into the wall of the farmhouse at Cumrenton. (2)

There are three stones over the door of the farmhouse, one the centurial stone described above and the other two building stones with pronounced diamond broaching. See GP AO/F/51/62. (3)

Two building stones (Nos 2018 and 2019) were also found at Old Wall in 1732 and 1832 respectively. Both are now lost. (The latter, 'with a neat centurial border' may be that referred to in EGG's report). Full descriptions given. The stone referred to by Authority 1 is No 2016 found before 1732 where it is described as a 'building stone'. (4)

A further building stone was found at Oldwall in 1813, but is now lost. (5)

(Area NY 480 617) There are four centurial stones noted by Authority 4 from Oldwall (Nos 2016-9). Number 2016 is that published by the Ordnance Survey (1) at Oldwall, which was removed to Cumrenton Farm, and which is described by Authority 2. It is still at Cumrenton Farm (in 1990) built into the wall above the south doorway at the house together with two uninscribed Roman stones which have been worked with diamond broaching. Nos 2017-9 are lost. The "further building stone" from Oldwall, noted by authority 5 may be a duplication of one of those noted by authority 4, in any event, no further information could be found. (6)