DESCRIPTION + /

An agglomerated prehistoric enclosure containing six stone hut circles and a post-medieval shelter situated on a south east facing slope of Higher Tor overlooking the valley of the River Taw. The agglomearted enclosure includes two enclosed areas, each defined by a rubble bank and orthostatic walling. The western enclosure is earliest, has a clearly defined entrance, contains three free standing hut circles and two others are butted by the enclosure wall. The eastern enclosure is smaller and its wall butts the sixth hut. The stone hut circles within the settlement all survive as banks each surrounding an internal circular area which varies from 7 to 12.56 square metres with the average being 9.69 square metres. The height of the surrounding walls vary between 0.3 metres and 0.5 metres, with the average being 0.42 metres. One of the huts has a visible doorway and all of them are of either single orthostatic or rubble bank construction. Scheduled.

+ / -