ST KENTIGERNS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

A 12th century church with 14th century alterations and renovations of 1849 by Bloxham of Rugby and of 1897 for the tower by James Carruthers. Chancel is mostly of dressed red sandstone from the nearby Roman Wall, with 19th ce ashlar dressings, nave and tower of snecked ashlar. Graduated slate roofs with decorative ridge tiles. 3-storey, north-west square tower has pointed arch entrance and windows with hood moulds; louvred vents to bell chamber; angle buttresses, string courses, castellated parapet and clock to north face. 5 bay nave is externally 1849: north and south aisles have pointed lancets and hood-moulds: trefoil clerestory windows with hood-moulds: west entrance has trefoil head in open pediment, with dog-tooth decorations. 3 bay chancel has round-headed lancets and tripartite east window in 12t walls: 1897 vestry to south wall.

+ / -