PRIORY FARMHOUSE

DESCRIPTION + /

Priory Farm at Deerhurst, which was formerly part of a medieval Benedictine monastery. It lies to the south east of St Mary's Church (SO 82 NE 1/Monument Number 115622) which also represents further standing remains of the monastic site at Deerhurst (Monument Number 1312056). The farmhouse is mainly 14th century in date. On the west side of the house and on the south side of the adjoining church are the corbels which once sustained the pentice of the cloister. The existing farmhouse therefore stands on the east side of the Benedictine cloister. The structure was altered in the late 15th or early 16th century before the monastery was Dissolved in 1540 and the building was converted to a farmhouse in the late 16th century. The farmhouse is Listed Grade I and is set within a Scheduled Monument; though the farmhouse itself is not scheduled, the ground underneath it is included.

+ / -