ST MARYS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

The parish church of St Mary, also previously known as Holy Trinity Church, at Deerhurst. The building has it’s origins as a Saxon minster and a later medieval priory church. It was founded in the late 7th century and first documented in 804. Some elements of the church, specifically the nave, the lower part of the west porch and two pairs of porticus are associated with the earliest mention of the Saxon monastery in 804. It became the priory church of the Benedictine Deerhurst Priory. The church underwent substantial alteration in the 12th, 13th, 14th and late 15th centuries. With its conversion to use as a parish church after the Dissolution, the church was altered in the early 17th century before being restored in 1861-62 by William Slater. The aisled nave, chancels, north and south aisles, embrace the West tower with ruined apse east of the chancel. The church is constructed of random rubble with coursed, squared stone to the west end south aisle and lower parts of the western bays of the north aisle. The roof is of lead, with stone slate to part of the tower. The church is Listed Grade I and the buried remains underneath the church are Scheduled. (See also SO82NE 33/Monument Number 1312056 for the saxon and medieval monastic site, and Monument Number 1312067 and 115648 for the Roman evidence).

+ / -