West Lindsey
Fiskerton
Grid Ref : TF0462072440
Summary : The Royal Observer Corps Group 15 headquarters was opened in 1960 on the site of the former World War Two military airfield technical site. It remained operational until 1991. Its purpose was to warn of nuclear attack and to monitor fallout in the event of such an event. In 1999 externally the semi-sunken reinforced concrete structure appeared to be in good condition. It is thought that the example at Fiskerton was the first purpose built Royal Observer Corps underground operations centre.
More information : TF 0462 7244. The Royal Observer Group Headquarters is located in a
fenced enclosure, on the eastern side of Fiskerton Road to the north
of the village Fiskerton. It was opened in 1960 as the protected
Headquarters for No.15 Group ROC and remained operational until the
ROC was stood down in 1991.

The Group Headquarters is standard semi-sunken type constructed from
reinforced concrete and partly earth covered. All the exposed
concrete surfaces are painted emerald green. Its retractable radio
mast remains in place. To the north of the headquarters is large
modern single-storey office building, it is uncertain whether or not
this was used by the ROC or is a later build.

The office block is occupied by Primetake. (1-1a) Fiskerton Airfield, TF 045 730 World War Two military airfield, opened in 1943 and closed in 1945. (1)

An MoD web site states that "in the 1950s" a Royal Observer Corps Group headquarters control room was built near the former technical site and remained in use until 1991. By 2002 only small areas of the concrete runway and some ruined military buildings associated with the wartime airfield remained. (2)

Fiskerton Airfield. Post war, the Royal Observer Corps established a base at Fiskerton. This was the HQ for 15 Group Royal Observer Corps and was the first purpose built Royal Observer Corps operation centre. Its purpose was to warn of nuclear attack and to monitor fall out in the event of such an attack. Little remains of the World War Two airfield and the site has returned to agricultural use. (3)

Airfield (disused) TF 045 730 (NAT). (4)

Defence of Britain non invasion database number 1272. (5)