THE GREAT CLOISTERS

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval cloisters at St. Peter's Abbey. Cloister on the north side of the nave of the Cathedral Churchof the Holy and Undivided Trinity (qv); until 1538 the great cloister of the Benedictine Abbey of St Peter. Six bays of the east alley from the transept of the Cathedral Church to the door of the Chapter House built c1360, probably by Thom of Cambridge, master-mason, for Abbot Horton, and notable as the earliest recorded use of fan vaulting in England; the other alleys built 1381-1412 to the same general design, but with slightly different details, by Robert Lesyngham, master-mason; restored in 19th and 20th centuries. Ashlar, lead roofs; roof timbers above the south alley replaced circa 1960 by pre-stressed concrete construction. A large, square garth with a cloister alley on each side, each of ten bays between corner bays; the lavatorium in the cloister projects into the garth at the west end of the north alley (bays 2-5).

+ / -