Grahame-White Hangar

Barnet
Grid Ref : TQ2190089900
Summary : Aircraft hangar built between 1914-1919 by Claude Grahame-White. The building is of two parts. The first a large four bay steel framed structure with full height sliding doors on the north side. The east section is smaller and older of load-bearing brickwork with elliptical trusses. In 1970-1972 the building was incorporated into the structure of the RAF Museum.
More information : Grahame-White Metal framed Aircraft hangar 1914-1919. The Address was amended in 1985 from Aerodrome Road to Grahame Parkway. Listed Building Grade II. (1)

Grahame-White Hangar, Aerodrome Road (?). This two phase building dates from 1917, its first phase being a fragment of the easternmost of two large Belfast-truss roofed workshops built in 1917 to either side of the viewing platform. The larger part of the hangar copmprises the steel roofed extension and office range of late 1918. The RAF museum was created in 1970-1972 by joining the two surviving double hangars. (2)