Hendon Aerodrome

Barnet
Grid Ref : TQ2131090510
Summary : A former civil airfield and military airfield, now partly a museum. Hendon's long association with aviation began in 1909 when Everett and Edgecombe built an aeroplane in a shed on Colindale Avenue. In 1910-1911 the site was developed as a civillian airfield used by aviation pioneers such as Louis Bleriot and Claude Graham-White. Nothing survives of the original airfield. The latter bought the land and promoted it as London's Aerdrome establishing a Bristol Aeroplane Company Flying School, later assembling Grahame-White Aviation Company aircraft in a factory there. Remains of the Grahame-White's World War One factory, part of a World War One military airfield comprise a former watch office, control tower, former aircraft factory and office built in 1915 (see TQ 29 NW 27). The Royal Air Force Officers' Mess, formerly the "London Aerodrome Hotel" was built in 1917 (see TQ 29 NW 42). By that year the airfield had become a Royal Flying Corps Aircraft Acceptance Park. The majority of buildings from this phase are built of brick. After World War One the government retained the airfield with ownership formally passing to the Royal Air Force in 1925. During World War Two the airfield was mainly used for transport purposes by the allies because of its good road and rail links, although it was also used by the heavily engaged 11 Group Royal Air Force in the Battle of Britain. During the war the airfield was repeatedly attacked, including hits by V1 "flying bombs" on the hospital, barracks and Womens Auxilliary Air Force quarters. After the war there was a reduction military acitivity at the site, with part of the site being sold for housing in 1968. The RAF station closed between 1987-1988 but the Royal Air Force Museum (opened 1972) continues to use part of the site: it physically incorporates three early aircraft hangars into its structure (please see TQ 29 SW 44 and TQ 28 NW 27). In 1993 a number of military buildings at the former East Camp were demolished.
More information : Hendon's long association with aviation began in 1909 when Everett and Edgecombe built an aeroplane in a shed on Colindale Avenue. In 1910-1911 the site was developed as a civillian airfield used by aviation pioneers such as Louis Bleriot and Claude Graham-White. Nothing survives of the original airfield. The latter bought the land and promoted it as London's Aerdrome establishing a Bristol Aeroplane Company Flying School, assembling Grahame-White Aviation Company aircraft in a factory there. Because of the needs of the military in the First World War the company prospered and founded employee housing known as "Aeroville" (off Booth Road). Remains of the World War One military airfield comprise a former watch office, control tower, former aircraft factory and office built in 1915. The surviving remains are Listed Buildings. The Royal Air Force Officers' Mess, formerly the "London Aerodrome Hotel" was built in 1917. By that year the airfield had become a Royal Flying Corps Aircraft Acceptance Park. The majority of buildings from this phase are built of brick. After World War One the government retained the airfield with ownership formally passing to the Royal Air Force in 1925. During World War Two the airfield was mainly used for transport purposes by the allies because of its good road and rail links. During that conflict the airfield was repeatedly attacked, including hits by V1 "flying bombs" on the hospital, barracks and Womens Auxilliary Air Force quarters. After the war there was a reduction military acitivity at the site, with part of the site being sold for housing in 1968. The RAF station closed between 1987-1988 but the Royal Air Force Museum (opened 1972) continues to use part of the site, and now incorporates the Nash Collection, the Battle of Britain Museum (opened 1978) and the Bomber Command Museum (opened 1983). In 1993 a number of military buildings at the former East Camp were demolished. (1-2)

A detailed account of the role of the Aircraft Manufacturing Company Limited ("Airco") at Hendon can be found in Barry Abraham's 1993 Article in issue 63 of "Airfield Review". (3)

An additional reference for the early Grahame-White Aviation Company at Hendon is Abraham's article in issue 64 of "Airfield Review". (4)

The Willis and Holliss gazetteer places Hendon Aerodrome at TQ 215 905. An accompanying sketch map shows the wartime airfield bounded by built up area of Burnt Oak, Mill Hill, Hendon and Collindale. The gazetteer entry notes the airfield facilities as they were in December 1944. (5)

For an account of the role played by Hendon in World War Two, please see RJ Brooks' volume on Thames Valley airfields. That work contains details of the units that used the airfield and of the aircraft that operated from the base. (6)

For information on the site including site plans please refer to The Military Airfields of Britain; Northern Home Counties. (7)

RAF Hendon was used by 11 Group during the Battle of Britain; specifically No 257 Squadron from 17 May 1940 and
No 504 Squadron from 5 September 1940. (8)