CASTLE PARK

DESCRIPTION + /

Landscape park, pleasure grounds and gardens to Warwick Castle covering an area of 280 hectares. Formal gardens at the castle were first documented 1534. Landscaping of the grounds had taken place by the early 17th century, with further landscaping taking place in 1743. Expansion of the park took place throughout the 18th century - circa 1745, 1755-66, 1786. Landscaping from 1755 was carried out by Lancelot Brown, who was comissioned to replace formal gardens and make changes to the pleasure grounds. Formal gardens were created in 1868-69 by Robert Marnock.. Later features include formal gardens created by Harold Peto circa 1905.

+ / -